Excellence in Fire and Emergency Awards 2019

The Excellence in Fire & Emergency Awards applaud innovative working practices, influential leadership, forward-thinking projects and commitment to the values of the fire and emergency services.

On 6th December 2019, emergency service chiefs, their teams and services, suppliers and industry supporters came together at the prestigious One Great George Street, London, to recognise and celebrate the achievements of the fire and emergency services.

Description

Every year emergency service chiefs, their teams and services, suppliers and industry supporters get together at the prestigious One Great George Street, London, to recognise and celebrate the achievements of the fire and emergency services. The Excellence in Fire & Emergency Awards applaud innovative working practices, influential leadership, forward-thinking projects and commitment to the values of the fire and emergency services.

Winners 2019

Congratulations to all the winners at the Excellence in Fire & Emergency Awards – the celebration of innovative working practices, initiatives, partnerships and technology in the fire and emergency services.

Emergency Service of the Year
Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service

Resilience & Learning from Major Incidents
West Midlands Training, Exercising and Learning Group

Innovation of the Year
Fire Escape Hoods, introduced by Steve Collins, London Fire Brigade

Collaboration of the Year
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service, London Fire Brigade, Essex Fire and Rescue Service, Anglia Ruskin University

Emergency Services Collaboration of the Year
Joint Community Safety Department, South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue and South Yorkshire Police

Training Provider of the Year
Learning and Development, Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service

Project of the Year
NE Area Corrosive Substance Attack Team – GM Jenkins, GM Prasad, GM Vitalis, GM Gustafson, SM Carpenter, DAC Perez – London Fire Brigade

Team of the Year
Community Development and Safeguarding Team, Essex County Fire and Rescue Service

FIRE Magazine Thought Leadership Award
Major General Expert Rashid Thani Al Matrooshi, Director General of Dubai Civil Defence

Young People’s Supporter of the Year
Nick Quinlan, Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service

Youth Champion of the Year
Kleria Mendes, London Fire Brigade

Most Influential Woman in Fire
Alex Johnson, South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue

Most Influential LGBT+ Individual in Fire
Pat Carberry, Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Service

International Best Practice
University of Central Lancashire, School of Engineering Fire Team

Most Influential BAME Individual in Fire
Yasmin Bukhari, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service

Outstanding Contribution to the Fire and Rescue Service
Roger Nunn, Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service

Unsung Hero Award
Candy Woods, West Midlands Fire Service

Sponsorship

We offer a range of sponsorship packages for the Excellence in Fire & Emergency Awards including sponsoring an award category, being a partner of the event and many other options.

If you are interested in finding out more about sponsorship and the different packages available, contact our Sales Manager Beverley Rees at beverley.rees@fireknowledge.co.uk or 01273 434957.

2019 Sponsors

Event Photos

Excellence in Fire and Emergency Awards 2019


Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service
Emergency Service of the Year

Networking
at the Excellence in Fire & Emergency Awards

Outstanding Contribution to the Fire and Rescue Service
Award winner, Roger Nunn with awards presenters

Excellence in Fire & Emergency Awards 2019
at One Great George Street, London (2)

Excellence in Fire & Emergency Awards 2019
at One Great George Street, London

Most Influential LGBT+ Individual in Fire Award winner
Pat Carberry, Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Service with David Carberry

London Commissioner Dany Cotton with Alex Johnson
South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue winner of the Most Influential Woman in Fire Award

Youth Champion of the Year Award
winner Kleria Mendes (right), London Fire Brigade, with fellow Fire Cadet, Brendan Croft, LFB

Yasmin Bukhari, Greater Manchester FRS
winner of the Most Influential BAME Individual in Fire Award with Mpazi Siame, Jagtar Singh and Satbinder Nar

Drinks reception at the Excellence
in Fire & Emergency Awards

Roger Nunn, Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service
winner of the Outstanding Contribution to the Fire and Rescue Service Award

The Great Hall
One Great George Street, London

Steve Collins, London Fire Brigade
Innovation of the Year Award

Joint Community Safety Department
Emergency Services Collaboration of the Year South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue and South Yorkshire Police

Learning and Development, Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service
Training Provider of the Year

NE Area Corrosive Substance Attack Team London Fire Brigade
GM Jenkins, GM Prasad, GM Vitalis, GM Gustafson, SM Carpenter, DAC Perez

Learning and Development, Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service
Training Provider of the Year

Pat Carberry receiving his award
for Most Influential LGBT+ Individual in Fire

West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
London Fire Brigade, Essex Fire and Rescue Service, Anglia Ruskin University Collaboration of the Year Award

West Midlands Training, Exercising and Learning Group
Resilience & Learning from Major Incidents Award winner

Nick Quinlan
Young People’s Supporter of the Year Award

Kleria Mendes, London Fire Brigade
Youth Champion of the Year Award

Thought Leadership Award winner Major Gen
Expert Rashid Thani Al Matrooshi,Director General of Dubai Civil Defence with Lieutenant Essa Ahmed Al Mutawa,Terry Johnson,Andrew Lynch and Dave Etheridge

Alex Johnson, South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue
Most Influential Woman in Fire Award

University of Central Lancashire
School of Engineering (Fire Team) International Best Practice Award

Pat Carberry, Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Service
Most Influential LGBT+ Individual in Fire

Yasmin Bukhari, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service
Winner of the Most Influential BAME Individual in Fire Award

Outstanding Contribution to the Fire and Rescue Service
Award winner, Roger Nunn with awards presenters

The Community Development and Safeguarding Team
Essex County Fire and Rescue Service team of the Year

Candy Woods Unsung Hero Award with awards presenters
Chief Fire Officer Sabrina Cohen Hatton and Fire Knowledge Director Dave Etheridge

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.